On the Shelves Now!

A Long Walk for Bina Be Careful What You Wish For Give Yourself Goosebumps: Reader Beware You Choose the Scare The Hardy Boys: Boardwalk Bust How to befriend your shadow Bumper Book of Jokes Tinkle Double Digest No. 31 Goosebumps: Night of the living dummy III World Famous adventure stories Famous Jungle Stories Goosebumps: Chicken Chicken I am Malala: The gilr who stood up for Educationa ans was shot by the Taliban Hold My Hand The football fanatic's essential guide Ravana: Roar of the Demon King Mocking Jay: The Final book of The Hunger Games Catching Fire: The Second Book of The Hunger Games The Hunger Games George and the Big Bang The Room on the Roof Romi and the Wildfire A Long Walk for Bina Catching Fire: The Second Book of The Hunger Games The 7 Habits of Highly Effective People Percy Jackson and the Titan's Curse Quidditch Through the Ages

Reading Competition Registrations

Registered Students and their Books

1. AAKASH U ,10 B : Heroes of Olympus: The Son of Neptune
2. SANDESH S ,9 A : The 3 mistakes of my life
3. UNNIKRISHNAN G ,8 C : Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
4. SAYUJ S ,8 D : Othello
5. BHARATH HARIKUMAR ,7 D : The adventures of Huckleberry Finn
6. ATHIRA AJAYAN ,8 D : Mr. Oliver's Diary
7. MALU GOPAN ,8 D : Thick as Thieves: Tales of Friendship
8. AISWARYA SREENIVASAN ,8 D : I am Malala: The gilr who stood up for Educationa ans was shot by the Taliban
9. SREELAKSMI V ,9 A : Five Little Pigs
10. GOPIKA K ,9 A : Angels and Demons
11. AMRITHA T ,9 A : Shiva Triology: The Secret of the Nagas
12. V ARCHANA ,9 A : The body in the library
13. GOPI KRISHNAN S ,6 C : David Copperfield
14. K.M GANESH ,6 A : Secret Seven:Secret Seven win through
15. SREYA S. NAIR ,9 D : Salt and Sawdust
16. LIYA ANN MARY ,6 B : Famous five: Five have a wonderful time
17. SREELAKSHMI HARIDAS ,6 B : Mary Poppins
18. SNEHA T S ,9 D : DIVERGENT
19. DAYANIDHA S ,9 D : Catching Fire: The Second Book of The Hunger Games
20. PARVATHY K ,7 D : Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
21. ANUPAMA JAYARAJ ,7 D : THE RIDDLE OF RAJAH'S RUBY
22. AHNAF SULFICAR ,6 D : The Bandits of Bombay
23. HARSHA H. MOHAN ,10 B : The Return of the Native
24. P.S SUGATHA ,10 B : The Mayor of Casterbridge
25. SANJAY C SEKHAR ,6 C : The Guardian of Gunrock: 24 Short Stories
26. ABHIN S R ,6 B : Alice in Wonderland
27. ANILA MOL ,7 D : Letters From A father to his Daughter
28. VISMAYA M K ,9 D : The World Of Nagaraj
29. P R SREYA ,9 D : A grain of Sand: Chokher Bali
30. ADWAITHA AJITH ,9 D : The Vendor Of Sweets
31. AL RIMAZ ,9 D : The Painter of Signs
32. ACHINT ,10 A : Indulekha
33. YADHU KRISHNA ,10 B : Hard Times
34. ANJU K R ,9 C : Totto-chan: The Little Girl at the Window
35. APARNA K ,9 C : Want to Stay Alive
36. AKHILA SAHADEVAN ,10 C : A Farewell to Arms
37. SNEHA R ,7 A : Oliver Twist
38. ABHIJITH R.B ,10 C : The Da Vinci Code
39. NIRUPAM V ,10 C : GEORGE AND THE UNBREAKABLE CODE
40. VISHNU SUNILKUMAR ,6 B : David Coperfield
41. ATUL J ,6 B : Treasure island
42. NAKUL C ,6 B : The sea of adventure
43. ATHULYA S ,7 D : The adventures of Huckleberry Finn
44. A RISHIKESH ,7 D : The Three Investigators (4-6)
45. K KRUPA SHALINI ,7 D : Anne of Green Gables
46. AMBARESH ,8 D : The wonderful story of Henry Sugar
47. ASHWIN NAVEEN ,8 D : Matilda
48. ASHIK S ,8 D : Peter Pan and Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
49. AKSHAY P ,8 D : Theodore Boone: The Activitis
50. RENJITH R ,8 A : Mr. Sampath: The printer of Malgudi
51. SREEYUKTHA.S ,10 B : The Fear Index
52. K.P NIKHIL ,8 D : Guns of Navarone
53. SURAJ SASIKUMAR ,8 D : The Kill List
54. SAJEED I ,8 D : All Creatures Great and Small
55. SIDHARTH P ,6 D : Three Men in a Boat
56. DILEEP M ,10 C : Five point someone: what not to do at IIT
57. SANJAY SANTHOSH ,10 D : The Case Book of Sherlock Holmes
58. JINU A ,8 A : The Adventures of Feluda: The Golden Fortress
59. ASWATHY P ,6 D : Tigers for Dinner: Tall tales by Jim Corbett's Khasana
60. K.R GAYATHRY ,9 A : Five point someone: what not to do at IIT
61. KAVYA G ,6 D : Famous Five: Five are together again
62. PRAJEESHA S.P ,6 B : The Adventures of the Wishing Chair
63. PRANATHI K ,6 D : Matilda
64. LAYA MOHAN ,6 D : Esio Tort
65. ANJALA SHERIN S ,7 D : Matilda
66. P LEYA ,8 D : Maharani
67. SNEHA RAJAN ,8 D : MIDDLE SCHOOL MY BROTHER IS A BIG, FAT LIAR
68. ANISH A ,8 D : Treasure island
69. ALEN JOHNSON ,10 A : Accused
71. RANIKRISHNA ,7 A : Kidnapped
72. SANDRA M ,10 C : Swami and friends
73. AJITH A ,8 D : Love among the Bookshelves
74. ASSHIKA M ,10 C : Revolution 2020
75. S.K ANASWARA ,10 C : The Painter of Signs
76. MAANAS SUMESH ,7 A : THE ROOM OF MANY COLOURS
77. NITHYA N.V ,10 C : The Oath of Vayuputras
78. ATHIRA R ,10 C : Swami and friends
79. MYDHILI V RAJU ,10 C : The Better Man
81. MEGHA SREEKUMAR ,9 A : Breaking dawn
82. UTTHARA C.B ,9 A : The Hobbit
83. BINDYA S ,7 A : Paronel's Magic Polish and Other Stories
84. DEEPNA N ,7 A : Inside Outside
85. K PRAANESH ,10 C : The Immortals of Meluha
86. HARITHA V ,8 D : The Wizard of Oz
87. AISWARYA M ,8 D : The Winner's Price: Life Beyond the Campus
88. VISMAYA P ,8 D : The Fifth Mountain
89. ANJANA M ,8 D : The Adventures Of Don Quixote
90. ARJUN S ,10 A : High Citadel and Landslide
91. KIRAN S ,8 D : Bridge to Terabithia
92. M. RANJANA ,8 D : HOUSE AT THE CORNER
93. YESHWANTH P ,8 D : Inferno
94. GAYATHRY S ,8 D : The Alchemist
95. KEERTHANA H ,8 D : Midnight's Children
96. MOUSHMI MOHAN ,7 B : The Brown Fairy: what the rose did to the cypress and other stories
97. ASWATHI R ,7 B : Journey to the Centre of the Earth
98. VIJAY SANKAR S ,7 B : By the pricking of my thumbs
99. KRISHNADAS ,7 B : The Diary of Amos Lee: I'm Twelve, I'm Tough' I tweet
100. RAHUL RAJAN R ,7 B : Goosebumps Horrorland: Welcome to Camp Slither
101. AKASH B ,7 B : Secret Seven: good old Secret Seven
102. MEGHA S.R ,7 B : Grandma's Bag of Stories
103. VAISHNAVI SATHEESH ,7 B : Crazy Times with Uncle Ken
104. GOPIKRISHNA B ,8 D : Little House in the Big Woods
105. CHITHRA R ,10 B : Paddington Takes the Air
106. ANAGHA MANOHAR I ,10 B : The Kid Who Ran for President
107. ADITYAN M.V ,10 A : Bloodline
108. GAYATHRI J ,7 D : Malgudi days
109. VAISHNAVI V ,7 A : Around the World In 80 Days
111. ANJITHA S ,8 C : School Stories
112. SIDHANTH A ,6 B : Adventures of Feluda : Golden Fortress
113. M S YADHUKRISHNA ,8 C : MIDDLE SCHOOL: THE WORST YEAR OF MY LIFE
114. ATHIRA A ,9 D : Young Uncle Comes to Town
115. D DHRISHYA ,9 D : Tales of Fosterganj
116. ANEETTA S VYTTATTIL ,9 D : The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night Time
117. BHAVYA A.M ,9 D : The Autumn of the Patriarch
118. DEVIKA R ,9 D : The White Tiger
119. CHARULATHA S KUMAR ,9 D : World Famous Ghost Stories
120. VISHNU R NAIR ,10 D : Murder in Mesopotamia
121. S SONIA ,9 D : Charlotte's Web
122. SREELAKSHMI K.C ,9 B : The Man-Eater of Malgudi
123. KEERTHI M ,8 D : Throught he looking glass
124. ABHISHEK.A ,8 D : THE COSMIC DETECTIVE
126. SAYOOJ SAMUEL ,10 A : Kane and Abel
127. N RAZUL HARIS ,8 C : An autobiography or my experiments with truth
128. SREEHARI K ,10 A : Swami and friends
129. SAJIL ,9 B : 2 States
130. ANAGHA JOHNSON ,8 D : A Thousand Splendid Suns
133. SREELAKSHMI B ,8 D : My reminiscences
134. VAISHALI S.K ,7 B : Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
135. C.V NANDA DEEP ,8 D : Grandm's Bag of Stories
136. AKHILA M ,7 B : I'll Bury My Dead
137. SUDARSHANA MOHAN ,7 B : Antony and Cleopatra
138. ARATHI KRISHNAN M ,7 B : Famous Five Are Together Again
139. GAYATHRI B PRACHOD ,7 B : World Famous Horror Stories
140. SARANYA P ,7 B : The Rilloby Fair mystery
141. ARYA B ,7 B : Aditi And The Marine sage
142. SANDRA C.S ,7 B : The mystery of the Burnt Cottage
143. ANUPAMA MOHAN ,7 B : Mr. Pink-Whistle's Party
144. PRABITHA P P ,9 B : Revolution 2020
145. KRISHNENDU S ,9 B : My Family and Other Animals
146. ANJANA MADHAV ,9 B : The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle
147. NAMITHA KRISHNAN ,9 B : Through the Looking Glass
148. MANISHA M ,9 B : What Young India Wants
149. SREELAKSHMI S ,9 B : Wings of Fire : An Autobiography
150. ATHIRA MOHANDAS ,9 B : Dorothy and the wizard of Oz
151. AMRITHA J ,9 B : Around the World In 80 Days
152. NAYANA S ,9 B : THE RAMAYANA [Narayan, RK]
153. BHAVYA C ,9 B : The diary of a young girl
154. SREELAYA K ,9 B : The Puffin Book of Spooky Ghost Stories
157. ANJANA K ,9 B : The diary of a young girl
158. M. SANDHYA DEVI ,9 B : The Wind In The Willows
159. KARUNYA K ,9 B : The Christmas Books: A Christmas Carol, The Chimes, The Cricket On The Hearth Popular
160. ANN SNEHA SHAJ ,9 B : Farewell My Friend And The Garden
161. AJAY A ,9 B : Masterpieces of mystery
162. NOURIN R NAJIM ,9 B : A face in the dark and other hauntings
163. ANJITHA M ,9 B : The White Faether
164. S VIPINKUMAR ,9 B : The Dark Room
165. SUDHIN S ,7 B : Secret Seven: Puzzle for Secret Seven
166. NIRANJANA MENON ,7 B : Angel
167. BASIL JOHNSON MATHEW ,10 B : The Oath of Vayuputras
168. NITHA KRISHNAN M ,6 D : Robinson Crusoe
169. JEENA JAYAN ,10 D : The diary of a young girl
171. DEVIKA C ,9 A : The 3 mistakes of my life
172. M SANTHOSH KUMAR ,10 A : Trash
173. PRANAV V.J ,10 A : Eragon
174. DHRISHYA S J ,9 B : Gently Falls the Bakula
175. MEGHA T.R ,10 A : Five Plays for Children
176. SREYA.M ,10 A : Malgudi days
177. SARIKA PRAKASH ,10 A : The Puffin Book of Classic School Stories
178. M J LEVIN ,10 A : The Count of Monte Cristo (Abridged)
179. DHANALAKSHMI A ,8 C : The Diary of Amos Lee: Girls, Guts and Glory
180. KARTHIK K ,8 C : The Golden Treasury
182. SNEJITH G ,8 D : UNBREAKABLE
183. ANANYA SURESH ,7 C : They do it with mirrors
184. ADITYA KP ,6 C : Uncle Tom's cabin
185. ANANTHALAKSHMI P R ,8 C : The Food of the Gods
186. S SHREYA ,8 C : Gulliver's travels
187. SARANYA M N ,10 B : Reader's Digest Selet Editions: The Davinci Code;Up and Down in the Dales; The Return of the Dancing Master; A Gathering Light
188. SOWPARNIKA J ,10 B : The Guide
189. M VIDHYALAKSHMI ,9 C : The three musketeers
190. SEENA B.S ,9 B : Malgudi Stories
191. KEERTHY UNNIKRISHNAN ,9 B : Dollar Bahu
192. SHRIRAM S NAIR ,10 A : The Mayan Resurrection
193. M SANKAR ,10 A : I too had a love story
194. NANDAGOPAN P T ,10 A : Hold My Hand
195. RESHMA R ,10 A : Emma
196. ARUN K S ,10 A : Tiger by the Tail
197. SIDHYA S. UNNI ,10 A : G1428The Hound of Baskervilles

Reservation Status/Library Points

Reservation Library Points

Recent Donations Received

Jeena Jayan, X D : An Autobiography: The Story of my Experiments with Truth
Reenu M, X A : Goosebumps Horrorland: One Day at Horrorland
GIFT : GOOSEBUMPS: BRAIN JUICE
AMERESH, X D : ANIMAL KINGDOM
NIKHIL J, VIII C : TINKLE DIGEST NO.127
ASWATHY P, VI D : THE BRIDGE TO LANKA
DEVIKA GOPAN, VII D : TINKLE DIGEST
ANPESIVAM : SWAMI VIVEKANANDA JEEVITHAMUM UPADESHAGHALUM
ABINANDH VP, XI C : A ROLLER COASTER RIDE!
GIFT : GOOSEBUMPS: REVENGE R US
PRANATHI, VI D : MR MAJEIKA AND THE MUSIC TEACHER
AMERESH, X D : TRANSPORT
PRANATHI, VI D : FOLK TALES FROM BIHAR
YESHWANT, VIII D : WORLD WAR Z
GIFT : GOOSEBUMPS: WEREWOLF SKIN
GIFT : BEST OF KHALIL GIBRAN
NIHAL U, VIII B : TINKLE DIGEST NO.7
AHNAF SULFICAR, VI D : THE GREAT EXPECTATIONS
AKSHAY C, VII D : ROUND THE WORLD IN EIGHTY DAYS
SHRUTHY DAS, VIII D : PANCHATANTRA KARGHOSH AUR SHERU
NISWAN S, VIII A : GOOSEBUMPS:HORRORS OF THE BLACK RING
ANANYA, VI B : THE SECRET SEVEN: SECRET SEVEN WIN THROUGH
AMERESH, X D : DEVELOPMENT OF CHEMISTRY
AMERESH, X D : MINERALS AND METALS
Nandana, III C : Tales of Hithopadesha
DC BOOKS : I LOVE YOU TINTUMON
SRUTHI OS, VI A : THE FAMOUS FIVE: FIVE HAVE A WONDERFUL TIME
ABHIDHA ZEN, VII A : PIGLET MEETS A HEFFALUMP
VII A : ALIBABA AND THE FORTY THIEVES
ANJANA M, VIII D : SUPRASIDHU JHATAK KATHAYE
AMERESH, X D : ELECTRICITY AND MAGNETISM
AMERESH, X D : COMMUNICATION
AMERESH, X D : ENERGY
AMERESH, X D : ENVIRONMENT AND POLLUTION
AMERESH, X D : UNIVERSE
AMERESH, X D : LIFE ON EARTH
AMERESH, X D : EARTH
AMERESH, X D : SOUND
AMERESH, X D : THE HUMAN BODY
AMERESH, X D : SCIENTISTS AND INVENTIONS
AMERESH, X D : FORCE AND MOVEMENT
AMERESH, X D : THE PLANT KINGDOM

***THANK YOU***

Readers Reviews!

Links

Library Activities and Programmes

KVS/CBSE/NCERT News and Info

  • KVS e-CTLT
  • NROER
  • KVS RO Ernakulam
  • KVS Recrruitment - Schedule of Exam/Interviews
  • CBSE UDAAA Initiative
  • CBSE Swatch Vidyalaya, Swatch Bharat Campaign

  • COMPETITIONS FOR SCHOOL STUDENTS

    Latest Competitions

    Click here for more Competitions


    Previous Competitions

    Here you can find the details of various competitions organised for the school students in India.

    Science Quiz Competition for Upper Primary Students

    C-DAC Thiruvananthapuram is organising a State Level Science Quiz for the students of Upper Primary Classes on 18 February 2012. Last Date for Registration is 15 February 2012 Details

    G-TEC IT Champion 2012

    G-TEC Computer Education is organising IT Champion 2012, an IT Competition among the school students to find out the IT Champion 2012. The first level will be conducted for KV Kanjikode in first week of April Details...

    Scholastic Writing Awards 2012

    Entries are invited for Scholastic Writing Awards 2012 in the category of Fiction/Short Story from students of Class 4-9. Last Date 29 February 2012. Details

    Essay, Elocution and Quiz Competitions for School Students

    Govt. Victoria College Physics Alumni Association is organising Essay, Elocution and Quiz Competitions for School Students on 25 February 2012 at 10 am at the College Auditorium. Details

    Student Wizard of Palghat - 2012

    Palghat Development Centre for Science, Technology and Management in association with Palghat Civil Service Academy will conduct the Wizard Search Examination - 2012 to find out the Student Wizard of Palghat 2012. Details

    Sukriti - 2012: A National Essay Writing Competition

    Topic: "Challenges to Environment in Modern Age" for students of IX to XII. Details

    Quiz Competition - KERAPEX 2012

    Department of Posts, India on Philately and General Subjects on 8 January at Palakkad. Details

    All India Digital Photography/Video Contest for Teachers

    Organised by Central Institute of Educational Technology (CIET) New Delhi for Teachers. Details

    Youth for Change - 10th Asia Pacific Region Scout Photo Contest 2012

    For Scouts and Guides by Bharat Scouts and Guides. Details

    PIN Code Contest 2011

    India Post Tamil Nadu circle is organising All India PIN Code contest open to all. Last Date 4 January 2012. Details

    41st UPU Letter Writing Competition 2012

    41st UPU Letter Writing competition will be held on 8 January 2012. Details

    Animal Action Art Contest

    A drawing/painting competition by International Fund of Animal Welfare is scheduled to be conducted on 20/12/2012 in the vidyalaya. Interested students may register their names latest by 19/12/2011. Details

    INSPIRE Five Days Residential Winter Science Camp for Plus One Students

    The Department of Science & Technology, Government of India in Association with NIT Calicut is organising a Five Days Residential Winter Science Camp for Plus One Students on 20-24 December 2011. Details

    STaRT-2012

    A national level Scholarship cum Talent Reward Test (STaRT) from Resonance Eduventures Pvt. Ltd. Registration free for KV Students of Class VI-XII. Details contact Librarian

    7th All India Kendriya Vidyalaya Child Art Exhibition 2011 (Drawing and Painting Competition)

    The competition is open to all students from Class I to XII. details

    Results of Green Olympiad 2011

    The results announce. To see the results click here

    SIO Talenteen 2011

    Students Islamic Organisation of India is organising an International Talent Search Exam for the students of Class VIII-XII. Attractive prizes/scholarships to be won. Registration fee 25. Date of Centre Level Examination is 27 November 2011. Last date for registration is 20 November 2011. Details

    Animal Action Art Contest

    Organised by WTI-IFAW for students between ages six to sixteen. Deadline is December 31, 2011. details...

    You Tube Spacelab

    YouTube Space Lab is a global competition that challenges 14-18 year old students to design a science experiment that can be performed in space by NASA astronauts aboard the International Space Station. details

    National Level Painting Competition

    National Level Painting Competition in Schools on the theme "Fire Precaution and Prevention" on 14.11.2011. More info

    The Hindu Painting Competition

    The last date for submitting your entries is 17 November 2011. details

    ThinkQuest 2012 Competition

    Registrations open for ThinkQuest International Competition. You may contact the Librarian for further details and participation or visit ThinkQuest Website

    7th National Graphics Championship

    Silver Zone 7th National Graphics Championship registration is open. Last date is November 31, 2011. Contact Librarian for information. click here for further information.

    Saviours Environment Competition

    Saviours is a registered Non Governmental Organisation, which has been working for conservation of environment since 1999 through its various campaigns. The examination would be held in the third week of December 2011. Students can register through their respective schools. The registration fee is Rs. 50/-. For details and registration please visit Saviours Website

    KVPY Fellowships (Kishore Vigyan Protsahan Yojana by Indian Institute of Science for Class XI and XII)

    NTSE (National Talent Search Examination for Class VIII students by NCERT)

    KVS Junior Maths Olympiad (Junior Maths Olympiad for Class X by KVS)

    CBSE Heritage India Quiz (Quiz on Indian heritage and culture by CBSE for Class IX to XII)

    SOF Olympiads (Science, cyber, maths olympiads by Science Olympiad Foundation)

    HBCSE - Olympiads International Olympiads in various subjects

    Indian Computing Olympiad Computing Olympiad by IARCS and CBSE

    Intel - IRIS Initiative in Research and Innovation in Science by Intel

    BEE Painting Competition Energy conservation painting competiton for Class IV, V and VI

    NSTSE National Science Talent Search Examination for Students of Class II to XII

    TCS IT Wiz IT Quiz competition by TCS

    Saviours Environment Competition

    Debating Matters

    CBSE National Education Day Competitions

    Online India Heritage Quiz 2011

    CESS Essay competition for 10, 11 and 12 standard students

    Silver Zone Olympiads: Organises various olympiads like Intenational Informatics Olympiad, International Olympiad of Mathematics, Science, English Language, Smartkid GK Olympiad and National Graphics Championship

    Sastra Pratibha Matsaram: Organised by Swadeshi Science Movement Kerala

    7th National Graphics Championship Silver Zone 7th National Graphics Championship registration is open. Last date is November 31, 2011.

    KVS National Level Painting Competition

    Scholastic Book Review: Write a review on any Scholastic book (maximum 200 words) and send it to events@scholastic.co.in. The best entry every month will get published on the website and the winners will receive a Scholastic book of his/her choice.

     

    Note: Though every effort is made to provide accurate information, we do not claim the accuracy regarding the dates/eligibility and other information provided on this website. Wherever possible link to the websites and the information regarding the source is provided.

    You are requested to verify the information from the sources such as the official website of the concerned institution/department or the original advertisement.